CIV. 20-5081-JLV
[…] Id. at 470. So important is the public policy of South Dakota stated through these provisions that the statute “allows the court to make such additional orders ‘as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys . . . the court finds to have been acquired by means of any act or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 37-24-6[.]' ” Id. at 471 (referencing SDCL § 37-24-29). SDCL § 37-24-27 further permits “the attorney general, upon petition to the court” to “recover, on behalf of the state, a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars per violation.” Western Capital Corp., 290 N.W.2d at 473 (emphasis omitted). “[I]t is not necessary that the State show actual damages suffered in order to recover under the section.” Id.