Smith v. State
[…] The defendant has moved to dismiss this action claiming that the plaintiff's complaint is not in accordance with the permission to sue granted by the Claims Commissioner pursuant to General Statutes § 4-160 (a). More specifically, the Commissioner granted permission to sue for $30,000 and the plaintiff is seeking unspecified monetary damages in excess of $15,000.

§ 4-160 (a) reads as follows:
(a) When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.

Secondly, the defendant claims that the plaintiff failed to file her action in accordance with General Statutes § 4-160 (d) "within one year from the date such authorization to sue is granted" by the Claims Commissioner. Thus, the defendant claims that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's action.

§ 4-160 (d) reads as follows:
(d) No such action shall he brought but within one year from the date such authorization to sue is granted. With respect to any claim pending before the Claims Commissioner on October 1, 1992, or presented to the Claims Commissioner on or after said date for which authorization to sue is granted, any statute of limitation applicable to such action shall be tolled until the date such authorization to sue is granted. Action shall be brought against the state as party defendant in the judicial district in which the claimant resides or, if the claimant is not a resident of this state, in the judicial district of Hartford or in the judicial district in which the claim arose.

The plaintiff denies these claims by the defendant and asserts that she has brought her action properly, in compliance with General Statutes § 4-160 (c) and § 52-91. She also argues that she served her complaint in a timely manner and within the proper judicial district pursuant to General Statutes § 4-160 (d) and § 52-46a.

§ 4-160 (c) reads as follows:
(c) In each action authorized by the Claims Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section or by the General Assembly pursuant to section 4-159 or 4-159a, the claimant shall allege such authorization and the date on which it was granted, except that evidence of such authorization shall not be admissible in such action as evidence of the state's liability. The state waives its immunity from liability and from suit in each such action and waives all defenses which might arise from the eleemosynary or governmental nature of the activity complained of. The rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances.

§ 52-91. Pleadings; contents of complaint.
There shall be one form of civil action.