Smith v. State
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sarges v. State, 26 Conn. Sup. 24, 28-29, 209 A.2d 886 (1965).

The plaintiff in this action has not indicated in any way that she seeks damages above and beyond that sought in her amended notice of claim. The plaintiff has complied with General Statutes § 52-91. General Statutes § 52-91 which was amended by Public Act 83-144 states in relevant part:

P.A. 83-144 replaced provisions re allegations of the amount in demand and the threshold amounts with the provision that when money damages are sought the demand for relief shall set forth that the amount, legal interest or property in demand, exclusive of interest and costs, is (1) $15,000 or more, (2) $2500 or more, but less than $15,000 or (3) less than $2500, and added provision that in a contract action in which money damages of less than $15,000 are sought the demand for relief shall set forth whether or not the remedy sought is based upon an express or implied promise to pay a definite sum.

The first pleading on the part of the plaintiff shall be known as the complaint and shall contain a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action and, on a separate page of the complaint, a demand for the relief, which shall be a statement of the remedy or remedies sought. When money damages are sought in the demand for relief, the demand for relief shall set forth: (1) That the amount, legal interest or property in demand is fifteen thousand dollars or more, exclusive of interest and costs; or (2) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is two thousand five hundred dollars or more but is less than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs; or (3) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than two thousand five hundred dollars, exclusive of interest and costs . . .

The court construes the facts and allegations of her complaint in a manner most favorable to the pleader. The plaintiff's demand in her complaint is consistent with the amount specified in her notice of claim and with that which may be inferred from the permission to sue.