Smith v. State
[…] § 4-160 (f) reads as follows:
(f) Issues arising in such actions shall be tried to the court without a jury.

The court in rendering its decision on this motion to dismiss takes no position on these suggestions of the plaintiff, as the court has found that the amount in demand as stated in the plaintiff's complaint.

III

The defendant next argues that the plaintiff's complaint was not filed in a timely manner. General Statutes § 4-160 (d) provides that "no such action shall be brought but within one year from the date such authorization to sue is granted." The defendant concedes that the Attorney General's Office was served prior to the expiration of one year and that the complaint was filed in the appropriate judicial district in compliance with General Statutes § 52-46a.