Smith v. State
[…] The defendant notes that in § 4-160 (e), the legislature stated that "service" is to be made on the Attorney General. Therefore, "served" and "brought" have different meanings. The applicable statutes here defy such an interpretation.

General Statutes § 4-160 (d) requires that the action be brought within one year from the date the authorization to sue is granted. It also states that the action be brought in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides if, as here, the plaintiff is a Connecticut resident. Civil process regarding the plaintiff's suit is governed by § 52-64 which states, "service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against . . . the state or against any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as such, may be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General or at his office in Hartford." The defendant seeks to equate the word "brought" with the word "filed" and to distance the court's view of the word "brought" from its connection with the word "served." The applicable statutes here defy such an interpretation. The court does not adopt this reasoning.