Smith v. State
[…] During the pursuit, appellant and Detective Mahan struck each other, causing such severe damage to Detective Mahan's vehicle that he had to stop. Detective Harris and other officers continued the pursuit onto I-95 South, where appellant "blew through" the tollbooth to the Fort McHenry Tunnel. Appellant came to a stop at the southbound exit of the tunnel because his tires were flat. Appellant was then placed under arrest.

DISCUSSION

I. Sufficient Evidence

The State charged appellant with violating Maryland Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Transportation Article ("Trans."), § 21-904(b), which provides: "If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer is in uniform, prominently displaying the police officer's badge or other insignia of office, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by" failing to stop. "Visual or audible signal" is defined as "includ[ing] a signal by hand, voice, emergency light or siren." Trans. § 21-904(a).

On appeal, appellant contends that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for fleeing and eluding.