Smith v. State
[…] We conclude, therefore, that there was sufficient evidence to sustain appellant's conviction for fleeing and eluding.

II. Reckless Driving and Negligent Driving

As noted above, the circuit court imposed separate sentences - a fine of $250 in each case - for both reckless driving and negligent driving. Reckless driving occurs where a person drives "[i]n wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property;" or "[i]n a manner that indicates a wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property." Trans. § 21-901.1(a). A driver commits negligent driving "if he drives a motor vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner that endangers any property or the life or person of any individual." Trans. § 21-901.1(b).

Appellant contends that the court erred in imposing separate sentences for reckless driving and negligent driving because negligent driving is a lesser-included offense of reckless driving. The State agrees. Indeed, in Perry v. State, 229 Md.