No. 72312
[…] The judgment of conviction erroneously states Smith was convicted of "a Category B Felony, in violation of NRS 202.285(1)(a)" instead of NRS 202.285(1)(b). Upon issuance of the remittitur, the district court shall enter an amended judgment of conviction correcting this clerical error. See NRS 176.565; Buffington v. State, 110 Nev. 124, 126, 868 P.2d 643, 644 (1994).
ORDER the judgment of conviction AFFIRMED,
We reject the State's assertions the appeal must be dismissed because it violates NRS 177.015(4) and was filed after defense counsel filed notice he had withdrawn. NRS 177.015(4) permits a defendant to appeal from a final judgment resulting from a guilty plea if "the appeal is based upon reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional or other grounds that challenge the legality of the proceedings." (Emphasis added). Franklin v. State, 110 Nev. 750, 752, 887 P.2d 1058, 1059 (1994), overruled on other grounds by Thomas v.