Smith v. State
[…] Wooten, 400 S.W.3d at 606.

During the punishment phase of trial, a defendant may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death of a complainant under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(d); McKinney v. State, 179 S.W.3d 565, 569 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). If the defendant can prove the issue of sudden passion by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree rather than of the first degree. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(d); McKinney, 179 S.W.3d at 569.

See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.32(a) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the [TDCJ] for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years."), 12.33(a) (Vernon 2011) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the [TDCJ] for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.").