Smith v. State
[…] State, 88 S.W.3d 783, 788-89 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2002, no pet.) (court's failure to sua sponte give reasonable-doubt instruction about extraneous offenses offered during punishment phase harmless error because sentence imposed was well within punishment range and State asked for greater sentence). Here, the jury assessed appellant's punishment at confinement for forty-five years, and it did not impose a fine. Cf. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a)-(b) (Vernon 2011).

See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a)-(b) (Vernon 2011) (first-degree felony offense "shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years" and may also "be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000").