No. 271, 2002
[…] Lilly v. State, 649 A.2d 1055, 1062 (Del. 1994).
(10) On the evidence presented at trial, the trial court rightfully rejected the Second Degree Burglary charge of Section 825(2)(b) because that statute pertains to a burglary taking place in a building as opposed to a dwelling, as is the case here. Likewise, the trial court rightfully rejected the Second Degree Burglary charge under Section 825(1) because it was undisputed that the attack took place at night, which is an element of First Degree Burglary under Section 826 and not Second Degree Burglary.
"A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully:
(1) In a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein . . ."
"A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein . . ."
(11) On the lesser included offenses of Assault in the Second and Third Degree, Smith contends that his testimony demonstrates that he did not inflict serious bodily injury upon Soto to justify the First Degree Assault charge.