Smith v. State
[…] We review a convicting court's denial of post-conviction DNA testing under a bifurcated standard of review. Rivera v. State, 89 S.W.3d 55, 59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). "Reviewing courts defer to a trial judge's findings of fact when they are supported by the record." Esparza v. State, 282 S.W.3d 913, 921 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). "They also defer to a trial judge's application of law to fact questions when those questions turn on credibility and demeanor." Id. "Finally, pure legal issues are given a de novo review by appellate courts." Id.

B. Governing Law

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 64.03 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] convicting court may order forensic DNA testing under this chapter only if: . . . the court finds that: . . . identity was or is an issue in the case. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1)(B) (Vernon 2006).

C. Discussion