Smith v. State
[…] Id. Proof of a single violation is sufficient to support a revocation. Canseco, 199 S.W.3d at 439.

B. Discussion

The first condition of Smith's community supervision forbids him from committing any offense against the laws of the state of Texas. The twelfth condition forbids him from possessing a weapon. Under the Texas Penal Code, possession must be voluntary to make a person criminally responsible for an act. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). "Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control." Id. § 6.01(b).

Smith argues that a factfinder could not reasonably have found from the evidence that Smith was in possession of the brass knuckles.