Smith v. State
[…] Appellant offered no evidence to the contrary. We conclude the statements made by the State in its response were sufficient for the court to find that the evidence does not exist. See Cravin v. State, 95 S.W.3d 506, 509 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. ref'd). And even if the trial court found that the evidence existed, the statute also requires appellant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A). As the movant in the motion for DNA testing, appellant had the burden of showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there was a reasonable probability he "would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing." Wilson, 185 S.W.3d at 484. Here, appellant failed to demonstrate the existence of such a reasonable probability. As the court of criminal appeals noted in its opinion on direct appeal, "strong circumstantial evidence" connected appellant to the crime.