No. PC-94-191.
[…] The trial court ruled "the law was not clear as to the defendant's response time, and that, in any event, entry of a default was inappropriate in a case of this importance."
The record reflects some confusion as to exactly how late the State was in filing its response. The trial court's order denying post-conviction relief and the Petitioner's brief reflect the response was approximately 5 days late. The State argues it was only 2 days.
The time in which the State has to respond to an application for post-conviction relief is set forth in Section 1083 of the Post-Conviction Procedure Act, 22 O.S. 1991 § 1080[ 22-1080] et seq. Section 1083 provides in part "[w]ithin thirty (30) days after the docketing of the application, or within any further time the court may fix, the state shall respond by answer or by motion which may be supported by affidavits". It is a common rule of statutory construction that when the language is plain and unambiguous and its meaning clear, the enactment will be accorded the meaning as expressed by the language therein employed. Oklahoma Journal Publishing Company v.