No. PC-94-191.
[…] While issues which could have been raised on direct appeal or in the first post-conviction application, but were not, are waived. Smith v. State, 826 P.2d 615 (Okla. Cr. 1992); Johnson v. State, 823 P.2d 370 (Okla. Cr. 1991). 22 O.S. 1991 § 1086[ 22-1086]. An exception to these exclusionary rules exists when the court finds a ground for relief asserted which "for sufficient reason was not asserted or was raised inadequately in the prior application for post-conviction relief." 22 O.S. 1991 § 1086[ 22-1086]. See also 22 O.S. 1991 § 1080[ 22-1080], (a person may institute a proceeding under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act by claiming the "conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore unavailable".) An intervening change in constitutional law which impacts the judgment and sentence has been held a sufficient reason for not previously asserting a claim for relief. Stewart v. State, 495 P.2d 834, 836 (Okla. Cr. 1972). See also Rojem v. State, 829 P.2d 683, 684 (Okla. Cr. 1992).