Smith v. State
[…] Florida Steel Corp. , 919 S.W.2d 26, 35 (Tenn. 1996); Presley v. Bennett , 860 S.W.2d 857, 859 (Tenn. 1993).

B. Causation

An essential requirement that a plaintiff must meet in prosecuting a negligence action is proof of causation. "It is well settled in Tennessee that `proof of negligence without proof of causation is nothing.'" Mosley v. Metropolitan Gov. of Nashville , 155 S.W.3d 119, 124 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2004), ( citing German v. Nichopoulos , 577 S.W.2d 197, 203 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1978); Drewry v. County of Obion , 619 S.W.2d 397, 398 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1981)). Additionally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(3) specifically provides that in a medical malpractice action, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving that "[a]s a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred." Further, as the Tennessee Supreme Court has recognized, proof to the degree of mere possibility will not suffice: