Smith v. State
[…] We sustain appellant's first assignment of error and remand the present case to the Court of Claims to determine based upon the evidence that was presented to the court: (1) whether appellant served more time in prison because of the rape convictions; (2) how long his term of imprisonment was extended because of the rape convictions; and (3) the amount of appellant's damages consistent with the guidelines provided in R.C. 2743.48(E)(2)(b).

Appellant argues in his second assignment of error that the trial court erred by finding that appellant did not qualify for damages pursuant to R.C. 2743.48(E)(2)(c). R.C. 2743.48(E)(2)(c) allows a wrongfully imprisoned individual to recover any "loss of wages, salary, or other earned income that directly resulted from his arrest, prosecution, conviction, and wrongful imprisonment." Appellant similarly argues in his third assignment of error that the trial court erred by failing to award damages pursuant to R.C. 2743.48(F)(2).