Supreme Court Case No. 23S-MI-345
[…] Id. § -3(d). If, after that time, "there is no answer on file," then the court on the State’s motion "shall enter judgment" in the State’s favor and order the money distributed according to law. Id. § -3(e). But when there is an answer on file, a hearing is triggered at which the contesting party "may appear." Id. § -3(d). And at that hearing, the State "must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the" money is "subject to seizure." Id. § -4(a). But how this burden is met turns on the statute the State relied on in its complaint.
[10] One statute, Section 34-24-1-1(a)(2), allows the State to seize money if it was (1) "furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute," (2) "used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute," or (3) "traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute." Id. § -1(a)(2). This "violation of a criminal statute" language implicates a broad array of offenses, including low-level drug offenses. See id.