Supreme Court Case No. 23S-MI-345
[…] The court must then determine whether that person has established ownership. If so, the court must order the money returned to that person. But if that person has not established ownership, the court must order the money returned to the person from whom the money was seized.
Other states that define "owner" in their civil forfeiture statutes use similar definitions. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712A-1 ("a person … who has an interest in property"); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60 4102(j) (same); Tenn. Code Ann. § 3941-702(3) (same); Md. Code Ann. Crim. Proc. § 12-101 (k)(1) ("a person having a legal, equitable, or possessory interest in property"); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-27-3(J) ("a person who has a legal or equitable ownership interest in property"); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.01(6) ("a person who claims an equitable or legal ownership interest in property").
With this procedural framework in hand, we now determine its effect on this forfeiture action.
II. The State failed to establish the requisite substantial connection, and Smith established the money belongs to her.