Supreme Court Case No. 23S-MI-345
[…] See Katner, 655 N.E.2d at 348; Serrano, 946 N.E.2d at 1140; Lipscomb, 857 N.E.2d at 428–29; Gonzalez v. State, 74 N.E.3d 1228, 1231–32 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017); Brown v. Eaton, 164 N.E.3d 153, 161–63 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021), trans. denied And if the trial court finds the State has made these showings by a preponderance of the evidence, the court enters judgment for the State and orders the money distributed accordingly. I.C. § 34-24-1-4(c).
[11] The other statute, Section 34-24-1-1(d), creates a rebuttable presumption that money is subject to forfeiture if it was "found near or on a person who is committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit" one of sixteen listed drug offenses. Id. § -1(d). Each is a serious drug offense for dealing, manufacturing, or possessing significant quantities. Id.