Smith v. State
[…] App. Jan. 23, 2020).

Deputy Tart explained that about twelve hours earlier, he gave someone a ride home after they were in an accident. This was the last person in his backseat before Smith.

In his application for postconviction DNA testing, Smith sought DNA testing on the lipstick case, baggies, and coin purse to "dispositively exclude Smith as a person who was ever in possession of the contraband, and/or definitely identify the perpetrator, thereby creating a reasonable probability of a different outcome had the DNA test results been presented at trial." See Iowa Code § 81.10(1) (allowing a convicted defendant to apply for DNA testing "on a forensic sample collected in the case for which the person stands convicted"). In short, Smith believed the testing would prove his innocence.

Iowa Code section 81.11(1) lays out the standard courts use to evaluate an application for DNA profiling and requires the court to grant the application if all of the following five factors apply:

a.