Smith v. State
[…] Rather than using the model jury instruction, the circuit court provided the jury with an instruction that tracked the language of the residential-burglary statute. Smith correctly argues that a specific offense must be included in the jury instruction for burglary because the offense intended is an element of the charge. See Oliver v. State, 286 Ark. 198, 691 S.W.2d 842 (1985).

We disagree with the State's argument that this point is not preserved, and we find Douglas v. State, 2017 Ark. 70, 511 S.W.3d 852, distinguishable.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-201(a)(1) (Repl. 2013) provides that "[a] person commits residential burglary if [he] enters or remains unlawfully in a residential occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing in the residential occupiable structure any offense punishable by imprisonment."

However, the omission of an element from a jury instruction in a criminal trial is subject to harmless-error analysis. Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1 (1999).