No. 77485
[…] Zale Jewelry Co. of Cheyenne, 371 P.2d 409, 419 (Wyo. 1962)). Thus, we will afford "[g]reat deference . . . to an administrative body's interpretation when it is within the statutory language." Sierra Pac. Power Co. v. Dep't of Taxation, 96 Nev. 295, 297, 607 P.2d 1147, 1148 (1980). And, "legislative acquiescence in an agency's reasonable interpretation indicates that the interpretation is consistent with legislative intent." Id. at 298, 602 P.2d at 1149.
Nevada's Administrative Procedure Act does not give courts the power to declare regulations arbitrary or capricious. Compare NRS 233B.110 ("The court shall declare the regulation invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional or statutory provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency."), with NRS 233B.135(3)(f) (vesting courts with the ability to set aside a final agency decision in a contested case if the final decision of an agency was "arbitrary or capricious.").