No. 77485
[…] The second claim asked the district court to declare that the Legislature improperly delegated legislative power to the Commission. Finally, the fourth claim sought to enjoin the Commission's "action and inaction." The Advocates make a number of arguments on appeal. We review the district court's summary judgment order de novo. State, Div. of Ins. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 116 Nev. 290, 293, 995 P.2d 482, 484 (2000).
The Legislature properly delegated regulatory authority
Pursuant to NRS 233B.110, a party may seek a declaratory judgment regarding "[t]he validity or applicability of any regulation." That statute further provides, "The court shall declare the regulation invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional or statutory provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency." The Advocates argue that the Legislature unconstitutionally delegated, through NRS 503.570, legislative power to the Commission.