No. 77485
[…] Id. We will uphold such a delegation "so long as suitable standards are established by the [L]egislature for the agency's use of its power [and] [t]hese standards [are] sufficient to guide the agency with respect to the purpose of the law and the power authorized." Id. at 153-54, 697 P.2d at 110.
Here, the Legislature provided sufficient guidance to the Commission. The Legislature directed the Commission to adopt regulations setting forth the frequency at which a person who traps wild mammals must visit a trap. NRS 503.570(3). The Legislature required the Commission to promulgate regulations that require "[a] person to visit [his or her] trap . . . at least once each 96 hours." Id. The Legislature further required "the Commission . . . [to] consider requiring a trap . . . placed in close proximity to a populated or heavily used area by persons to be visited more frequently." Id. In short, the Legislature required the Commission to engage in fact finding to determine what constituted "heavily used" or "populated" areas.