Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-698
[…] The trial court sentenced
him to an aggregate forty-one-year term, with thirty-six years executed and five years suspended to probation. In its sentencing order, the trial court "order[ed] the Defendant to pay restitution to the victim, the amount of which shall be determined by probation." Appealed Order at 3.
[2] In this appeal, Smith contends, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in delegating to the probation department the task of fixing the amount of restitution he owes to his victim. Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-2.3(a)(6) reads, in relevant part, "When restitution or reparation is a condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance." (Emphasis added.) See McGuire v. State, 625 N.E.2d 1281, 1282 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993) (holding that trial court failed to comply with the statute when it ordered probation department to fix amount and manner of defendant's restitution payments).