NO. 03-19-00099-CR
[…] Id. The law "as authorized by the indictment" generally refers to "the statutory elements of the offense . . . as modified by the charging instrument." Johnson v. State, 364 S.W.3d 292, 294 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (quoting Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)).
Here, Smith was charged with "attempting to take a firearm" under Section 38.14(b) of the Penal Code. This provision states:
A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly and with force takes or attempts to take from a peace office, federal special investigator, employee or official of a correctional facility, parole officer, community supervision and corrections department officer, or commissioned security officer the officer's, investigator's, employee's, or official's firearm, nightstick, stun gun, or personal protection chemical dispensing device.Tex. Penal Code § 38.14(b). The indictment against Smith alleged that:
[Smith], on or about the 8th day of August, 2018, . . . did then and there intentionally and knowingly, with force, attempt to take from a peace officer, to-wit: R. ORNELAS, III, said officer's firearm by attempting to take the firearm out of its holster, with the intention of harming the officer or a third person[.](Emphasis added).