NO. 03-19-00099-CR
[…] Opinion
NO. 03-19-00099-CR
01-21-2021
FROM THE 427TH DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY
NO. D-1-DC-18-205442, THE HONORABLE TAMARA NEEDLES, JUDGE PRESIDINGMEMORANDUM OPINION
Following a bench trial, appellant Jarod Smith was convicted of the offense of attempting to take a weapon from a peace officer under Section 38.14 of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code § 38.14(b) ("Taking or Attempting to Take Weapon from Peace Officer, Special Investigator, Employee or Official of Correctional Facility, Parole Officer, Community Supervision and Corrections Department Officer, or Commissioner Security Officer."). In two issues on appeal, Smith asserts that the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction for the offense as set forth in the indictment.