Smith v. State
[…] A. Yes.
Q. And if she's not willing to do that, you understand her only other course of action is to send you to the state jail?
A. Yes.
After appellant testified, his counsel informed the trial court: "So we would ask the Court to revoke his probation, adjudicate his guilt, would request sentencing under Article 12.44(a), or, in the alternative, six months in state jail." The State asked that probation be continued or, in the alternative, "if jail sentence is going to be considered that that would consider anywhere between six months to at least a year in the state jail."

Section 12.44(a) of the penal code states: "A court may punish a defendant who is convicted of a state jail felony by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class A misdemeanor if, after considering the gravity and circumstances of the felony committed and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant, the court finds that such punishment would best serve the ends of justice." TEX. PEN. CODE § 12.44 (a).

The trial court announced it would "sentence you to 662 days in a state jail facility."