Smith v. State
[…] State, Nos. 05-14-00629-CR & 05-14-00630-CR, 2015 WL 2250242, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 12, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (although trial court mistakenly referenced wrong case in imposing first of appellant's two sentences, record as a whole showed trial court's intended sentences and resolved any ambiguity in court's oral pronouncement). The context of the trial court's utterances should also be considered. Sparks, 2015 WL 2250242, at *2.

Appellant asked the trial court for "the minimum amount of time under Article 12.44(a)" and understood that if he did not receive what he requested then the trial court's "only other course of action is to send you to the state jail." Pursuant to section 12.44(a) of the penal code, a trial court can punish a defendant "who is convicted of a state jail felony by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class A misdemeanor if, after considering the gravity and circumstances of the felony committed and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant, the court finds that such punishment would best serve the ends of justice." TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.44. An individual guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $4,000, "confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year," or both the fine and confinement.