C.A. No. 19I-01567
[…] Smith.
Ms. Smith appeals the Commissioner's March 13 Order ordering involuntary inpatient commitment and involuntary outpatient treatment over objection. However, Ms. Smith's appeal is moot. Ms. Smith was released from involuntary commitment on April 2, 2019, and the March 13 involuntary outpatient treatment order is now expired. Though a justiciable controversy might have existed at the time the appeal was filed, the appeal must be dismissed as the controversy ceases to exist.
See Smith v. State, 198 A.3d 176 (Del. 2018).
See 16 Del. C. § 5013 ("If the court determines that an individual meets the criteria for involuntary outpatient treatment over objection, the court shall enter an order of disposition which shall not exceed 3 months . . . ."). --------
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the appeal is DISMISSED as moot.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
/s/ _________
Judge Calvin L. Scott, Jr.