Smith v. State
[…] State, 436 Md. 97, 108, 80 A.3d 1058 (2013) (quoting Dorsey v. State, 276 Md. 638, 659, 350 A.2d 665 (1976)). By contrast, in a petition for a writ of actual innocence, the petitioner must show that "there [is] a substantial possibility that a different result would have occurred in the trial, whether jury or bench, as a result of the newly discovered evidence." Yonga v. State, 446 Md. 183, 208, 130 A.3d 486 (2016); see CP § 8-301(a)(1) (petitioner must show "a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different").

Appellant further contends, citing Jackson, 164 Md.