Smith v. State
[…] (1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and
(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.


* * *

(g) A petitioner in a proceeding under this section has the burden of proof.

In our prior appeal in this case, we noted that relief under CP § 8-301 was available only if the petitioner produced evidence that was "newly discovered, i.e., evidence that was not known to petitioner at trial." Smith, 233 Md. App. at 410. We stated:

Pursuant to CP § 8-301, the newly discovered evidence must satisfy two requirements: (1) it must be such that it "could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331"; and (2) it must create "a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different."
Id. We remanded for the circuit court to address the second prong of the analysis, whether the newly discovered evidence created a substantial possibility of a different result. The court's finding that it did not is the subject of this appeal.