Smith v. State
[…] Accordingly, we analyze appellant's issues under the legal sufficiency standard set out in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). See Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 895, 899. A person commits aggravated assault when a person "uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault and causes serious bodily injury to a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by [family code section] 71.0021(b), . . ., or 71.005. . . ." See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.01, .02(b)(1) (West 2011). Section 71.0021(b) of the family code describes a "dating relationship" as "a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature." See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.0021(b) (West 2008). And section 71.005 of the family code describes a "household" as "a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other."