No. 11444.
[…] In one of the cases cited, namely, Ex parte Mitchum, 91 Tex. Crim. 63, the indictment attacked, in describing the liquor, called it "intoxicating liquor." Keeping in mind the terms of the statute denouncing the "sale of spirituous, vinous or malt liquors or any other intoxicants whatever," we are constrained to the view that the indictment does not offend against either the statutory provisions set out in Sec. 7, Art. 396, C. C. P. 1925, declaring that the indictment shall set forth the offense in plain and intelligible words, or the declarations of the Bill of Rights, Art. 1, Sec. 10, guaranteeing to one accused of crime "the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof," and that in a felony case the prosecution must be upon an indictment by a grand jury. The case of Oats v. State, 250 S.W. Rep. 426, is not deemed in conflict with the conclusion stated in the present appeal. In the Oats case there was no averment that the liquor was intoxicating.