Smith v. St. Louis Cnty. Police
[…] Moreover, if the Western District's interpretation of § 589.400.1(7) in Selig prevails in removal cases pursuant to § 589.401, this interpretation would not only disregard the general provisions of § 589.401, but also the specific impact of sub-section .17 of this new section, which expressly provides that once a sex offender's name is removed from the Registry pursuant to a petition filed under § 589.401, they are not required to re-register unless they are required to register "for an offense that was different from that listed on the judgment of removal." In our view, this new provision was specifically intended to prevent tier I and tier II sex offenders from getting caught in an eternal registration/removal loop, in which Smith finds himself due to the circuit court's interpretation of § 589.400.1(7) based on its application of the prior