DEBRA LINN SMITH, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SONOMA VALLEY HEALTH CARE DISTRICT, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Indeed, the CMIA contemplates that a plaintiff must show economic loss or personal injury from a violation of its terms. Here, plaintiff's complaint requested damages pursuant to section 56.35, which provides that "a patient whose medical information has been used or disclosed in violation of Section . . . 56.20 . . . and who has sustained economic loss or personal injury therefrom may recover compensatory damages ...." (Italics added.)
That plaintiff must demonstrate "economic loss or personal injury" to establish a claim under the CMIA supports the applicability of Government Code section 911.2, subdivision (a)'s six-month deadline for "injury to person or property." So does Government Code section 810.8, which, as the trial court noted, defines "injury" as "death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person."
Plaintiff's reliance on Murray v. Oceanside Unified School District (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 1338 is misplaced.