DEBRA LINN SMITH, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SONOMA VALLEY HEALTH CARE DISTRICT, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] City and County of San Francisco (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 1154, 1160 [claim for disclosure of medical information in violation of the CMIA referred to as an "intentional tort cause of action"].)
Indeed, the CMIA contemplates that a plaintiff must show economic loss or personal injury from a violation of its terms. Here, plaintiff's complaint requested damages pursuant to section 56.35, which provides that "a patient whose medical information has been used or disclosed in violation of Section . . . 56.20 . . . and who has sustained economic loss or personal injury therefrom may recover compensatory damages ...." (Italics added.)
That plaintiff must demonstrate "economic loss or personal injury" to establish a claim under the CMIA supports the applicability of Government Code section 911.2, subdivision (a)'s six-month deadline for "injury to person or property."