DEBRA LINN SMITH, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SONOMA VALLEY HEALTH CARE DISTRICT, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] [Citation.] The substantive employer prohibitions-and their relevant exceptions-are found in the four subdivisions under section 56.20." (Rossi v. Sequoia Union Elementary School (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 974, 986 (Rossi).)
Section 56.20, subdivision (b), creates a cause of action for discrimination, while subdivision (c) creates a cause of action for unauthorized use or disclosure of medical information. (Rossi, supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at p. 993, fn. 12.) Section 56.20, subdivision (b), provides: "No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part [for disclosure of medical information]. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part." (§ 56.20, subd. (b); see Rossi, at p. 987.)
Meanwhile, section 56.20, subdivision (c), provides: "No employer shall use, disclose, or knowingly permit its employees or agents to use or disclose medical information which the employer possesses pertaining to its employees without the patient having first signed an authorization under Section 56.11 or Section 56.21 permitting such use or disclosure, except as follows: [¶] (1) The information may be disclosed if the disclosure is compelled by judicial or administrative process or by any other specific provision of law. [¶] (2) That part of the information which is relevant in a lawsuit, arbitration, grievance, or other claim or challenge to which the employer and employee are parties and in which the patient has placed in issue his or her medical history, mental or physical condition, or treatment may be used or disclosed in connection with that proceeding. [¶] (3) The information may be used only for the purpose of administering and maintaining employee benefit plans, including health care plans and plans providing short-term and long-term disability income, workers' compensation and for determining eligibility for paid and unpaid leave from work for medical reasons. [¶] (4) The information may be disclosed to a provider of health care or other health care professional or facility to aid the diagnosis or treatment of the patient, where the patient or other person specified in subdivision (c) of Section 56.21 is unable to authorize the disclosure."
Plaintiff contends the six-month period for presenting a claim under Government Code section 911.2 does not apply to her CMIA claims because they "are not claims for death or personal injury or property" but instead are claims for "a statutory violation."