NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 21350 et seq. sets out limitations on donative transfers by testamentary instrument, including trusts. (Bernard v. Foley (2006) 39 Cal.4th 794, 799 & fn. 3; § 45.) “Section 21350 lists seven categories of persons who cannot validly be recipients of such donative transfers, including, inter alia, ‘[a] care custodian of a dependent adult who is the transferor’ (id., subd. (a)(6)). The statute provides that the term ‘care custodian’ for these purposes ‘has the meaning as set forth in section 15610.17 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.’ (§ 21350, subd. (c).)” (Bernard, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 799.) Welfare & Institutions Code section 15610.17 defines “care custodian” as “an administrator or an employee of any of [a list of types of] public or private facilities or agencies, or persons providing care or services for elders or dependent adults.” Included in that list are “[h]ome health agencies” and “[a]ny other... person providing health services or social services to elders or dependent adults.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.17, subds. (c) & (y).)