NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 811, subd. (a).) A deficit may be considered only if, by itself or in combination with other deficits, it “significantly impairs the person’s ability to understand and appreciate the consequences of his or her actions with regard to the type of action or decision in question.” (§ 811, subd. (b).)
Under section 6100.5, subdivision (a)(1), an individual is not competent to make a will if at the time of making the will, “[t]he individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual’s property, or (C) remember and understand the individual’s relations to living descendents, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will.” Courts may apply these standards in deciding whether a person had the ability to understand the consequences of his or her actions in executing trust documents: “When determining whether a trustor had capacity to execute a trust amendment that, in its content and complexity, closely resembles a