NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Included in that list are “[h]ome health agencies” and “[a]ny other... person providing health services or social services to elders or dependent adults.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.17, subds. (c) & (y).) A “dependent adult” includes a person older than age 65 who “resides in this state and who has physical or mental limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her rights, including, but not limited to, persons who have physical or developmental disabilities, or whose physical or mental abilities have diminished because of age.” (§ 21350, subd. (c) & Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.23.) Respondents do not contend they were not care custodians.
Section 21351 provides exceptions to the prohibition of gifts to a care custodian. One of those exceptions exists if “[t]he court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, but not based solely upon the testimony of [the care custodian], that the transfer was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence.” (§ 21351, subd. (d).) The statutory scheme thus establishes a rebuttable presumption of undue influence with regard to donative transfers from dependent adults to care custodians, rather than an absolute bar on such transfers. (Estate of Winans (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 102, 113 (Winans).)