Smith v. Smith
[…] Richards, 273 Mich.App. 320, 324-325; 729 N.W.2d 533 (2006), quoting Spalding v. Spalding, 355 Mich. 382, 384-385; 94 N.W.2d 810 (1959).

The trial court's determination regarding the convenience of a forum state is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Radeljak v. Daimlerchrysler Corp, 475 Mich. 598, 603; 719 N.W.2d 40 (2006).

MCL 722.1207 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this act to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court's own motion, or the request of another court.
(2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including all of the following:
(a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child.
(b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state.
(c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction.
(d) The parties' relative financial circumstances.
(e) An agreement by the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction.
(f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including the child's testimony.
(g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence.
(h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the pending litigation.

Plaintiff challenges the trial court's findings with respect to Factors (a), (d), (e), (f), and (g).

With respect to Factor (a), plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it found that it had not been presented with any evidence of domestic violence.