Smith v. Smith
[…] Plaintiff finally argues that the trial court erred in finding and concluding that he had refused to pay reasonable child support to Defendant.

To award attorney's fees in a child support case, the trial court must find that "the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding." Hudson v. Hudson, 299 N.C. 465, 472-73, 263 S.E.2d 719, 724 (1980) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6). This ultimate finding of fact necessarily requires the trial court to determine what amount of support was "adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6; see Boyd v. Boyd, 81 N.C. App. 71, 81, 343 S.E.2d 581, 587 (1986) (quoting N.C. Gen.