Smith v. Smith
[…] "Generally, there is no right of immediate appeal from interlocutory orders and judgments." Goldston v. Am. Motors Corp., 326 N.C. 723, 725, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990). In the family law context, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 "creates a kind of intermediate class of 'quasi-interlocutory' orders that would be final if considered in isolation, but would technically not otherwise be 'final' under Rule 54(b) because another related claim (or 'issue') is still pending in the larger action." Beasley v. Beasley, 259 N.C. App. 735, 739, 816 S.E.2d 866, 871 (2018). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, the validity of a premarital agreement as defined by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 52B-2(1), child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 (2019). This statute, however, "restricts interlocutory family law appeals to those claims listed in that section," Beasley, 259 N.C. App. at 742, 816 S.E.2d at 873, and a "claim" for attorney's fees is not listed in that section.