Smith v. Smith
[…] Immediate appellate review of an interlocutory order may nevertheless be permissible if "(i) the trial court certifies the case for immediate appeal pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 1A-1, Rule 54(b), or (ii) the order 'affects a substantial right of the appellant that would be lost without immediate review.'" Musick v. Musick, 203 N.C. App. 368, 370, 691 S.E.2d 61, 63 (2010) (citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) (2019) ("[A]ppeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals . . . [f]rom any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding that . . . [a]ffects a substantial right."). The "substantial right" exception applies to interlocutory orders entered in a family law case—such as the one here for attorney's fees—but that are not listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1. Beasley, 259 N.C. App. at 742, 816 S.E.2d at 873.