Smith v. Smith
[…] The Order for attorney's fees completely disposes of the attorney's fees issue and orders Plaintiff to pay $19,104.25, not an insignificant amount. See id. at 742, 816 S.E.2d at 872-73. The Order thus affects a substantial right, and we have jurisdiction to hear the appeal. See id. Moreover, as the Order for attorney's fees lacks sufficient findings of fact, judicial economy favors addressing those deficiencies in the instant case. B. Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by awarding attorney's fees to Defendant pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6, which provides in pertinent part:

In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2019). Thus, to award attorney's fees pursuant to this statute, the trial court must make specific findings that (1) the interested party acted in good faith; (2) the interested party had insufficient means to defray the expenses of the action; and (3) the party ordered to furnish support refused to provide adequate support under the circumstances existing at the commencement of the action or proceeding. Leak v. Leak, 129 N.C. App. 142, 151, 497 S.E.2d 702, 707 (1998). The trial court's findings of fact must be supported by competent evidence. Conklin v. Conklin, 825 S.E.2d 678, 680 (N.C. Ct. App. 2019).