No. 10-00945.
[…] See Voyles v. Voyles, 04-1667 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/4/05), 901 So.2d 1204, writ denied, 05-1270 (La. 12/9/05), 916 So.2d 1059.
The second assignment of error lacks merit.
Finally, Jeffery argues that the trial court erred by requiring him to take a $300.00 credit each month in order to recover $4,457.00, the amount of support he overpaid. The parties appear to have entered into a stipulation about the amount Jeffery overpaid Ginger, but did not agree on the terms of repayment. Jeffery argues that the trial court erred by failing to take into account La.Civ. Code art. 1893, which states:
Compensation takes place by operation of law when two persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind, and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due.
In such a case, compensation extinguishes both obligations to the extent of the lesser amount.
Delays of grace do not prevent compensation.
We find that the trial court did not abuse its vast discretion in ordering Jeffery to recoup his overpayment over a period of time rather than all at once. His argument that "the trial court did not permit him to seek the protection" of La.Civ.