J-S41024-17 No. 190 MDA 2017 No. 191 MDA 2017 No. 192 MDA 2017
[…] On May 18, 2015, the court vacated Kilgore's appointment and appointed Anne Kline, Esquire, to address the issues of divorce, equitable distribution and alimony.
On July 7, 2015, Special Master Kline recommended a divorce be granted pursuant to section 3301(c) of the Divorce Code, and that the marital assets be distributed 53% to Wife and 47% to Husband; she also recommended Wife's request for alimony be denied.
Section 3301(c) provides: "The court may grant a divorce where it is alleged that the marriage is irretrievably broken and 90 days have elapsed from the date of commencement of an action under this part and an affidavit has been filed by each of the parties evidencing that each of the parties consents to the divorce." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(c).
Husband and Wife both filed exceptions. The Honorable Bradford H. Charles dismissed both parties' exceptions and entered an order on September 15, 2015, which states, in relevant part: