MARK ANTHONY SMITH v. RACHEL SMITH
[…] App. 91 (2000). In this case, while Father did timely object to the admission of character evidence on a few occasions, on numerous other occasions the same or similar evidence was admitted without objection. Since we cannot review the admissibility of evidence absent an objection to preserve the issue, this evidence is considered properly admitted. As a result, any error would be harmless. --------
Finally, Father asserts that, before admitting evidence concerning "prior alleged acts toward his two ex-wives," the trial court was required under Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.) § 9-101 of the Family Law Article ("FL") to determine if there were "reasonable grounds to believe that a child ha[d] been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding." Father's reliance on FL § 9-101 is misplaced. The circuit court did not find that Father abused or neglected either of the children and, accordingly, did not invoke the provisions of § 9-101. Instead, the trial court properly examined the Montgomery County v.