DOCKET NO. A-0956-13T1
[…] time-barred under 10 U.S.C.A. § 1450(f)(3)(C) from requesting to be elected as beneficiary of the pension annuity. 10 U.S.C.A. § 1450(f)(3)(A) provides that if a person was required to provide an annuity to a former spouse under 10 U.S.C.A. § 1448(b) and failed or refused to do so, "such person shall be deemed to have made such an election if the Secretary concerned receives . . . [a] written request . . . from the former spouse . . . requesting that such an election be deemed to have been made" along with a copy of a court order or other official statement, which required such an election. 10 U.S.C.A. § 1450(f)(3)(A). The former spouse must submit such a request "within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved." 10 U.S.C.A. § 1450(f)(3)(C). Wayne was not required by court order to provide an annuity to Alicia; he voluntarily chose to do so. Consequently, 10 U.S.C.A. § 1450(f)(3)(C) does not apply.