DOCKET NO. A-0956-13T1
[…] Alicia made no fraudulent misrepresentation whatsoever on which Wayne detrimentally relied in electing her as the survivor beneficiary of the pension annuity. To the contrary, Wayne was well-aware when he voluntarily prepared, signed and submitted the DPRP Form that he and Alicia were divorced and she was not his wife. The misrepresentation that Alicia was his wife was his, not Alicia's.
In any event, the alleged misrepresentation was immaterial. Alicia was entitled to receive the pension annuity as Wayne's former spouse, see generally 10 U.S.C.A. § 1448(b), 10 U.S.C.A. § 1450 and 10 U.S.C.A. §1451, and Wayne was entitled to elect her as a beneficiary as his former spouse. See 10 U.S.C.A. § 1448(b)(2)(A) (providing that "[a] person who has a former spouse upon becoming eligible to participate in the [SBP] may elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse").
There was no time limit for Wayne to make an election to provide an annuity to Alicia as his former spouse under 10 U.S.C.A. § 1448(b)(2). To make the election Wayne merely had to "provide the Secretary concerned with a written statement (in a form to be prescribed by that Secretary and signed by such person and the former spouse) setting forth" how the election was being made. 10 U.S.C.A. § 1448(b)(5). Wayne submitted the DPRP Form, as required, electing Alicia as beneficiary of the pension annuity. That election prevented payment of the annuity to Judi, unless Wayne changed the election in accordance with the provisions of 10 U.S.C.A. § 1450(f). See 10 U.S.C.A. § 1448(b)(2)(B) (providing that "[i]n the case of a person with a spouse . . . such an election prevents payment of an annuity to that spouse . . .").
Judi argues, incorrectly, for the first time on appeal that Alicia was time-barred under 10 U.S.C.A. § 1450(f)(3)(C) from requesting to be elected as beneficiary of the pension annuity. 10 U.S.C.A. § 1450(f)(3)(A) provides that if a person was required to provide an annuity to a former spouse under 10 U.S.C.A. § 1448(b) and failed or refused to do so, "such person shall be deemed to have made such an election if the Secretary concerned receives . . . [a] written request . . . from the former spouse . . . requesting that such an election be deemed to have been made" along with a copy of a court order or other official statement, which required such an election. 10 U.S.C.A. § 1450(f)(3)(A). The former spouse must submit such a request "within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved." 10 U.S.C.A. § 1450(f)(3)(C).