No. A-11-495
[…] Collins, 19 Neb. App. 529, 533, 808 N.W.2d 905, 910 (2012), quoting Bandy v. Bandy, 17 Neb. App. 97, 756 N.W.2d 751 (2008). Kristin testified that she had a second interview with a financial advising firm and that if she was offered and accepted that job, she would earn between $30,000 and $40,000 per year. That salary would make her earning capacity between $2,500 and $3,333 per month, which is higher than the $2,000 per month imputed to her by the district court.
4. ALIMONY
Kristin alleges that the district court erred in failing to award her alimony. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 2008) provides, in part:
When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party.
In addition to the specific criteria listed in § 42-365, in dividing property and considering alimony upon a dissolution of marriage, a court is to consider the income and earning capacity of each party, as well as the general equities of each situation. Millatmal v.