No. 05-1359.
[…] Fisher v. Gaydon, 124 N.C. App. 442, 444, 477 S.E.2d 251, 253 (1996), disc. review denied, 345 N.C. 640, 483 S.E.2d 706 (1997). Since the grandchildren in this case are living in a McIntyre intact family, Fisher requires us to address whether the grandfather has standing to seek visitation under one of the three specified statutes. See also id. at 445-46, 477 S.E.2d at 253 (after concluding that the grandchildren were residing in an intact family, addressing whether the grandparents had standing under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b1)).
The pertinent statute in this case is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b1), which provides: "An order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate." As this Court explained in Fisher, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b1) applies only when custody of the minor children is an ongoing issue. 124 N.C. App. at 446, 477 S.E.2d at 253. This requirement is met "only when the custody of a child is `in issue' or `being litigated.'" Id.