No. COA08-78.
[…] In order to effectuate the unequal division of property of sixty percent to Plaintiff and forty percent to Defendant, the trial court found it was necessary to make a cash distributive award of $110,574.52 to Defendant, payable in four annual installments of $27,643.63. The trial court ordered a distributive award despite the statutory preference for an in-kind distribution of marital property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(e)(2007) states:
[I]t shall be presumed in every action that an in-kind distribution of marital or divisible property is equitable. This presumption may be rebutted by the greater weight of the evidence, or by evidence that the property is a closely held business entity or is otherwise not susceptible of division in-kind. In any action in which the presumption is rebutted, the court in lieu of in-kind distribution shall provide for a distributive award in order to achieve equity between the parties. The court may provide for a distributive award to facilitate, effectuate or supplement a distribution of marital or divisible property. "[I]n equitable distribution cases, if the trial court determines that the presumption of an in-kind distribution has been rebutted, it must make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of that determination." Urciolo v.