Smith v. Short Term Loans, LLC
[…] However, the court is unwilling to grant plaintiffs the extreme remedy they seek.

Default judgment or dismissal is within the court's inherent powers to sanction for conduct which abuses the judicial process, but it is an extreme sanction. See Cohn v. Taco Bell Corp., No. 92 C 5852, 1995 WL 519968, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 30, 1995). Where a party has an obligation to preserve documents, but fails to do so, sanctions may be warranted. See id. Here, whether the defendants had an obligation to preserve the loan documents is an arguable question of Illinois law. See 205 ILCS 670/11; 38 Ill. Adm. Code § 110.30. The Illinois Consumer Installment Loan Act requires that a lender retain "such records as are required by the Director to enable the Director to determine whether the licensee is complying with the provisions of this Act." 205 ILCS 670/11. Included in the Act is a provision requiring lenders to disclose to the borrower the type of security interest held. See 205 ILCS 670/16(k).