NO. CIV. S-07-01374 WBS EFB.
[…] Doctor's Assocs., Inc. v. Casarotto, 517 U.S. 681, 687 (1996).
In interpreting the validity and scope of an arbitration agreement, federal courts apply state law principles of contract formation and interpretation. See Wolsey, Ltd. v. Foodmaker, Inc., 144 F.3d 1205, 1210 (9th Cir. 1998). The contract in this case establishes that California law applies. (Plank-Schwartz Decl. Ex. A, § 11.11.) Under California law, an arbitration provision is invalid if it was unconscionable at the time it was made. Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.5; Armendariz v. Found. Health Psychare Servs., Inc., 24 Cal. 4th 83, 114 (2000). If an arbitration provision is unconscionable, "the court may refuse to enforce the [arbitration provision], or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." Armendariz, 24 Cal. 4th at 114.
Unconscionability has both a procedural and a substantive element, the former focusing on oppression or surprise due to unequal bargaining power, the latter on overly harsh or one-sided results. Id. at 114 (citing A M Produce Co. v. FMC Corp., 135 Cal.