Smith v. Sanchez
[…] Corbin v. State, 85 S.W.3d 272, 277 (Tex.Crim.App.2002). In addition, the Fifth Circuit has recognized that an emergency medical detention is justified when: “(1) the officer has reason to believe and does believe that a person is mentally ill and because of that illness there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or to others unless the person is immediately restrained; and (2) believes that there is not sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody.” Cantrell v. City of Murphy, 666 F.3d at 923 (citing Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 573.001); see also Rich v. Palko, 920 F.3d 288, 294 (5th Cir. 2019).

The Court notes the revised version of § 573.001, effective September 1, 2019, is substantively the same, reading:

“(a) A peace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into custody, regardless of the age of the person, if the officer:
(1) has reason to believe and does believe that:
(A) the person is a person with mental illness; and
(B) because of that mental illness there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or to others unless the person is immediately restrained; and
(2) believes that there is not sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody.”

In determining whether Officer Sanchez is entitled to qualified immunity, the Court must determine whether, under the first prong of the qualified immunity analysis, Officer Sanchez violated Smith's constitutional rights. Freeman v.