No. 2119
[…] Further, § 6-203(a) demonstrates how the General Assembly expresses the intent that a particular venue provision will control over the general rules of § 6-201. Section 6-203(a) plainly states that "[t]he general rule of § 6-201 does not apply to actions enumerated in [§ 6-203]." Section 6-203(a) is unnecessary if "subject to" in § 6-201(a) had already achieved that effect. Under Wilde's argument, § 6-202 likewise governs over § 6-201 in the sense that, if any provision of § 6-202 applies, then § 6-201 cannot operate. The introduction to § 6-202, however, undercuts that interpretation. The introduction reads: "In addition to the venue provided by §§ 6-201 or 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county[.]" Under Wilde's interpretation § 6-202 could never be "[i]n addition to" § 6-201 because § 6-202 would be primary. It is § 6-