No. 2119
[…] In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State.(Bold emphasis added).
(b) Multiple Defendants. - If there is more than one defendant, and there is no single venue applicable to all defendants, under subsection (a) of this section, all may be sued in a county in which any one of them could be sued, or in the county where the cause of action arose.
The provisions in CJP § 6-203 are not at issue in the instant appeal.
CJP § 6-202 provides for additional venues:
In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county:
(1) Divorce -- Where the plaintiff resides;
(2) Annulment -- Where the plaintiff resides or where the marriage ceremony was performed;(Bold and italics emphasis added).
(3) Action against a corporation which has no principal place of business in the State -- Where the plaintiff resides;
(4) Replevin or detinue -- Where the property sought to be recovered is located;
(5) Action relating to custody, guardianship, maintenance, or support of a child -- Where the father, alleged father, or mother of the child resides, or where the child resides;
(6) Suit on a bond against a corporate surety -- Where the bond is filed, or where the contract is to be performed;
(7) Action for possession of real property -- Where a portion of the land upon which the action is based is located;
(8) Tort action based on negligence -- Where the cause of action arose;
(9) Attachment on original process -- Where the property is located or where the garnishee resides;
(10) Nondelivery or injury of goods against master or captain of a vessel -- Where the goods are received on board the vessel or where delivery is to be made under the contract;
(11) Action for damages against a nonresident individual -- Any county in the State;
(12) Action against a person who absconds from a county or leaves the State before the statute of limitations has run -- Where the defendant is found;
(13) In a local action in which the defendant cannot be found in the county where the subject matter of the action is located -- In any county in which the venue is proper under § 6-201.
In our view, the opinion of the Court of Appeals in Wilde v. Swanson, 314 Md. 80 (1988), controls the outcome of the instant appeal. We shall explain.