No. 2119
[…] L. Rev. 7, 36 (1974)). In other words, the venue provisions provided by section 6-202 are optional and are reserved exclusively to the plaintiff. See CJP § 6-202 ("In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county" (emphasis added)). Here, appellants did not choose to sue LifeWatch and St. Jude in Anne Arundel County under section 6-202(3).
The medical providers' invocation of section 6-202(3) is also contrary to relationship between sections 6-201 and 6-202 articulated in Wilde. As previously indicated, section 6-201(a) begins by stating: "Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 . . . a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant . . . carries on a regular business . . . ." Section 6-201(b) then provides that, "[i]f there is more than one defendant, and there is no single venue applicable to all defendants, under subsection (a) of this section, all may be sued in a county in which any one of them could be sued . . . ." (Emphasis added).