No. 2119
[…] He reaches that conclusion by interpreting the introductory phrase of § 6-201(a), "[s]ubject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203", to incorporate both of those sections into § 6-201(a) and to make the general provisions of § 6-201 inferior to §§ 6-202 and 6-203.
There are three steps to the argument. First, because § 6-201(a) is "[s]ubject to §§ 6-202 and 6-203" one must first search the latter two sections for a provision which would confer venue. If one is found, that provision takes priority over any venue permitted under the more general provisions of § 6-201(a). Second, "[s]ubject to" incorporates into § 6-201(a) all of the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203. Wilde applies this assumption to the multiple defendants general venue provision in § 6-201(b) which may only be used "[i]f there is more than one defendant,
and there is no single venue applicable to all defendants, under subsection (a) . . . ." Because all of § 6-202 is incorporated into § 6-201(a), there is said to be a single venue applicable to all defendants under § 6-202(8), namely, Worcester County where the cause of action based on negligence arose. Consequently § 6-201(b) cannot be applied.