No. 2119
[…] App. 267, 276 (2008). "[T]here can be more than one appropriate venue in which an action may be filed. When this is the case, a plaintiff is entitled to select the forum in which to bring his or her action." Nodeen v. Sigurdsson, 408 Md. 167, 178 (2009).
When a plaintiff's chosen venue is challenged, the burden of proof falls squarely on the shoulders of the defendant. Odenton Dev. Co. v. Lamy, 320 Md. 33, 39 (1990). To satisfy such burden of proof, a defendant must do more than merely raise "a bare allegation that the venue was improper, unsupported by affidavit or evidence." Id.
CJP § 6-201 governs venue, and provides:
(a) Civil Actions. - Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State.(Bold emphasis added).
(b) Multiple Defendants. - If there is more than one defendant, and there is no single venue applicable to all defendants, under subsection (a) of this section, all may be sued in a county in which any one of them could be sued, or in the county where the cause of action arose.
The provisions in CJP § 6-203 are not at issue in the instant appeal.
CJP § 6-202 provides for additional venues:
In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county:
(1) Divorce -- Where the plaintiff resides;
(2) Annulment -- Where the plaintiff resides or where the marriage ceremony was performed;(Bold and italics emphasis added).
(3) Action against a corporation which has no principal place of business in the State -- Where the plaintiff resides;
(4) Replevin or detinue -- Where the property sought to be recovered is located;
(5) Action relating to custody, guardianship, maintenance, or support of a child -- Where the father, alleged father, or mother of the child resides, or where the child resides;
(6) Suit on a bond against a corporate surety -- Where the bond is filed, or where the contract is to be performed;
(7) Action for possession of real property -- Where a portion of the land upon which the action is based is located;
(8) Tort action based on negligence -- Where the cause of action arose;
(9) Attachment on original process -- Where the property is located or where the garnishee resides;
(10) Nondelivery or injury of goods against master or captain of a vessel -- Where the goods are received on board the vessel or where delivery is to be made under the contract;