No. 2119
[…] Jude where appellants reside, which is Anne Arundel County.
By invoking CJP § 6-202(3) to create a single common venue and thus render CJP § 6-201(b) inapplicable, the medical providers run afoul of the teachings of Wilde. In Wilde, the Court of Appeals stated that "§ 6-202 'is intended to permit the plaintiff to choose either a venue permitted by section 6-201 or one permitted by section 6-202.'" Id. at 94 (quoting Adkins Code Revision in Maryland: The Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, 34 Md. L. Rev. 7, 36 (1974)). In other words, the venue provisions provided by section 6-202 are optional and are reserved exclusively to the plaintiff. See CJP § 6-202 ("In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county" (emphasis added)). Here, appellants did not choose to sue LifeWatch and St. Jude in Anne Arundel County under section 6-202(3).
The medical providers' invocation of section 6-202(3) is also contrary to relationship between sections 6-201 and 6-202 articulated in Wilde.