No. 2119
[…] The Court of Appeals rejected Wilde's argument that "subject to" in section 6-201(a) "incorporates into § 6-201(a) all of the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203." Id. at 90. The Court determined, based on the language of the statute and its legislative history, that "§ 6-202 presents certain options to a plaintiff for alternative venues to those available under § 6-201. Neither section enjoys a priority over the other." Id. at 92. As a result, the language of section 6-201(b) regarding a "single venue applicable to all defendants, under subsection (a) of this section," refers to the venue requirements of subsection (a) only.