DOCKET NO. A-1218-15T2 DOCKET NO. A-3014-15T2
[…] Without it, the other components of an electrical system, such as conduits, cables, wires, towers, and poles, referenced in other statutes describing public utility facilities, would be useless. Thus, contrary to plaintiffs' contention, the plain language of Ordinance 15-03 creating the OC Office/Corporate District provided clear and explicit notice that "public utility facilities" were permitted in the newly created OC zone.
See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 40:11A-7.1 (defining "public utility facility" to include "any tracks, pipes, mains, conduits, cables, wires, towers, poles and other equipment and appliances . . . of any public utility"). That definition is repeated within other chapters of Title 40, and in other Titles. See N.J.S.A. 40:14A-20, N.J.S.A. 40:37D-7, N.J.S.A. 40:68A-54 (utilizing same definition).