No. CV 03 0399819
[…] Based on the reasoning of those cases, the plaintiff does have the right to submit this motion to quash despite the fact that the subpoenas are not directed to him.
FEDERAL LAW CLAIM
The plaintiff argues that requiring his health care providers to disclose his medical records is inappropriate under 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a). As the defendants argue in their memorandum in opposition to the motion to quash, this statute is wholly inapplicable to the present case. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a) provides in relevant part that "[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section." Clearly, this case has nothing to do with substance abuse programs or activities, and therefore, this statute provides no support for the plaintiff's motion to quash.