No. CV 03 0399819
[…] The defendants contend, therefore, that they are entitled to receive records relating to his 1996 injury, but that they have not received those records yet. The three record keepers to whom the subpoenas are directed all work at facilities or for doctors that the plaintiff testified had treated him in connection with the 1996 injury to his knee.
The defendants argue that they are statutorily authorized to conduct depositions of the plaintiff's physicians because General Statutes § 52-149a provides in relevant part that "[t]he deposition of any physician . . . licensed under the provisions of the general statutes, may be taken on behalf of either party to any civil action . . . in which the physician . . . may be called as an expert witness . . ." As previously stated, Practice Book § 13-28(c) allows a party issuing a subpoena to compel a person's attendance at a deposition to also compel the person to produce relevant papers and documents, although all such production must be within the ambit of Practice Book §§ 13-2 through 13-5.