No. CV 03 0399819
[…] Although not cited by the defendants, General Statutes § 52-148a(a) provides that "[a]ny party in a civil action . . . may, after the commencement of such action . . . take the testimony of any person by deposition."
In his reply brief, the plaintiff for the first time argued that based on General Statutes § 52-146o, the defendants did not have the statutory right to compel his health care providers to produce his medical records without his authorization. Section 52-146o provides in relevant part that "in any civil action or any proceeding preliminary thereto . . . a physician or surgeon . . . shall not disclose (1) any communication made to him by, or any information obtained by him from, a patient or the conservator or guardian of a patient with respect to any actual or supposed physical or mental disease or disorder or (2) any information obtained by personal examination of a patient, unless the patient or his authorized representative explicitly consents to such disclosure."
In their memorandum in opposition to the motion to quash, the defendants argue that their subpoenas are authorized by the provisions of the Practice Book and they do not contravene § 52-146o, because subsection (b) of that statute provides that "[c]onsent of the patient or his authorized representative shall not be required for the disclosure of such communication or information (1) pursuant to any statute or regulation of any state agency or the rules of court . . ." The plaintiff's reply asserted that the subpoenas are not authorized by any rules of the court, and therefore, the exception does not apply.