NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Contrary to plaintiffs' assertion, the revision does not show that the original benefit provision—allowing leave time for important errands or to take care of personal or family needs—provided for vacation time. As stated, RadioShack's Absence Benefit allowing time off to take care of personal matters does not constitute nonrestricted vacation time, but is a leave benefit conditioned upon the existence of an actual need.
Evidence Code section 1151 provides: "When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event."
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Appellants to pay RadioShack's costs on appeal.
WE CONCUR: McDONALD, J., IRION, J.