Civil Action No. H-06-1477.
[…] Morrison v. Johnson, 106 F.3d 127, 129 n. 1 (5th Cir. 1997) (requiring defendant to serve entire remaining portion his sentence after revocation of parole does not violate multiple punishment prong of double jeopardy clause); Newby v. Johnson, 81 F.3d 567, 569 (5th Cir. 1996) (petitioner's challenge to loss of credit for street-time served on parole was meritless). See also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.283 (Vernon Supp. 2000) ("If a person's parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation."). It is not the federal courts' function to review the states' interpretation of their own laws. Weeks v. Scott, 55 F.3d 1059, 1063 (5th Cir. 1995).