Texas v. Levi Wayne Smith, cause number 2001CR6471B.
[…] Id. at 690.
Wilkerson v. State, 726 S.W.2d 542, 548 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986), quoting Ex parte Raborn, 658 S.W.2d 602 (Tex.Cr.App. 1983).
Ex parte Franklin, 72 S.W.3d at 676.
Beck v. Ohio 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964).
Muniz v. State, 672 S.W.2d 804, 806 (Tex.Cr.App. 1984), quoting Brown v. State, 481 S.W.2d 106 (Tex.Cr.App. 1972) and Sibron v. New York, 392 U.S. 40, 66 (1967).
Carroll v. United States, 267 U.S. 132, 162 (1925).
Ex parte Levi Smith, App. No. WR-64, 719-01 at 88 (March 26, 2007).
Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152 (2004). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 14.04 (2007) ("Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.").
Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. at 91. See also Evett v. DETNTFF, 330 F.3d 681, 688 (5th Cir. 2003), quoting Bigford v. Taylor, 834 F.2d 1213, 1218 (5th Cir. 1988).
Utah v. Stuart, 547 U.S. 398, 403 (2006); U.S. v.