Case No. 05 CV 7021.
[…] Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) requires employees, alleging unlawful discrimination under Title VII, to file an action in district court within 90 days after receiving notice of the final agency action on his complaint. Title 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105 pertains to the pre-complaint processing of discrimination claims of federal employees. It provides that before a federal employee may file a Title VII action in court, the "aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1).
In pertinent part, § 2000e-16(c) provides:
Within 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency . . . or by the Equal Opportunity Commission upon an appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency or unit on a complaint of discrimination based on . . . sex . . . an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint . . . may file a civil action. . . ."