Case No. 05 CV 7021.
[…] ANALYSIS
USPS makes two arguments in support of its motion for summary judgment: (1) that Plaintiff has "waived" her sexual harassment claims, and (2) Plaintiff's evidence is insufficient to make out a prima facie case of sexual harassment.
Waiver
USPS's waiver argument is based on 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) and 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) requires employees, alleging unlawful discrimination under Title VII, to file an action in district court within 90 days after receiving notice of the final agency action on his complaint. Title 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105 pertains to the pre-complaint processing of discrimination claims of federal employees. It provides that before a federal employee may file a Title VII action in court, the "aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1).
In pertinent part, § 2000e-16(c) provides: