Smith v. Popish
[…] Corp. of Harpers Ferry , 179 W.Va. 637, 640-41, 371 S.E.2d 358, 361-62 (1988). Since the allegedly improper arrest occurred on January 10, 2016, and this action was filed on July 18, 2017, the malicious prosecution claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

Accordingly, Count IV of the plaintiff's Complaint [Doc. 1-3] is hereby DISMISSED as to defendant City of Weirton.

C. Punitive Damages

Plaintiff's Complaint seeks not only general and compensatory damages but also punitive (exemplary) damages [Doc. 1-3 at 7-8]. Section 29-12A-7(a) of the Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act states "[i]n any civil action involving a political subdivision or any of its employees as a party defendant, an award of punitive or exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited." W.Va. Code § 29-12A-7(a). The Supreme Court of the United States has also held "that a municipality is immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983." City of Newport v. Fact Concerts , Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981).