Smith v. Popish
[…] The City is correct that generally employers will not be found liable for the conduct of their employees if the conduct was outside the scope of the agent's employment. However, Officer Popish's alleged conduct was not taken clearly outside the scope of his employment. Additionally, if Officer Popish's conduct was taken within the scope of his employment, the City's claims as to their own immunity are misplaced. Even assuming, without deciding, that Officer Popish is immune from liability under West Virginia Code Section 29-12A-5(b) as the City claims, that does not automatically grant the City its own immunity. Section 29-12A-5(c) clearly states "[t]he immunity conferred upon an employee by subsection (b) of this section does not affect or limit any liability of a political subdivision for an act or omission of the employee." W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(c). Hence, Officer Popish's alleged immunity has no bearing on the immunity of the City itself.

Accordingly, as to Count II, the City of Weirton's Motion to Dismiss [Doc. 4] is DENIED.

CONCLUSION