Smith v. Popish
[…] Hence, plaintiff is alleging that the City of Weirton was negligent in not creating and implementing this policy.

Because the City of Weirton is a political subdivision of the State of West Virginia, the Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act, West Virginia Code Sections 29-12A-1, et seq., that governs the legal immunity of political subdivisions, is implicated in the lawsuit. Brooks v. City of Weirton , 202 W.Va. 246, 248, 503 S.E.2d 814, 816 (1998). Section 29-12A-5(a)(4) of the Act states that political subdivisions are immune from liability if a claim results from "[a]doption or failure to adopt a law, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy." W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(4). Plaintiff has asserted a negligence claim against the City of Weirton for an alleged failure to create a specific "regulation or written policy."