Smith v. Police Bd. of Chi.
[…] "[A] finding of not guilty in a criminal proceeding does not preclude a civil proceeding based on the same charges since there is a different standard of proof in each proceeding." Everly v. Chicago Police Board, 119 Ill. App. 3d 631, 640 (1983). We review the finding that Officer Smith breached the Indiana Code under the same standards applicable to all of the Board's findings of fact. We will not disturb the finding unless it is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. See Walsh, 96 Ill. 2d at 105.

¶ 33 Section 7.1-5-1-3 of the Indiana Code establishes that a person violates the code if, while intoxicated, the person "breaches the peace or is in imminent danger of breaching the peace." (Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3 (eff. 2012)). Officer Smith admits intoxication. The Board found that Officer Smith's acts created a danger of a breach of the peace because Officer Smith, by

assisting the impersonator's attempt to steal from Walmart, caused a chase that threatened to breach the peace.