CURTIS SMITH, Plaintiff, v. COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, et al., Defendants.
[…] Bradley v. Fisher, 80 U.S. 335, 352 (1871). Legal errors by judges are not sufficient to overcome this broad absolute immunity. Stump v. Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349, 359 (1978) (“A judge is absolutely immune from liability for his judicial acts even if his exercise of authority is flawed by the commission of grave procedural errors.”).
The Pennsylvania Courts of Common Pleas have “unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings” that are not otherwise vested in a different state court by statute. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 931(a). Judicial Defendants had jurisdiction to hear, rule upon, and enter orders in the cases that were before them. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 931(a) ("courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas."); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1515 (laying out the jurisdictional parameters of Pennsylvania's Magisterial District Courts, including summary code violations).