No. C 12-2642 MEJ
[…] Mot. at 22. However, as discussed above, the Court is unable to determine at this stage in the proceedings whether Plaintiff was properly classified as an exempt employee. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendant's Motion as to this cause of action.
C. Failure to Pay Wages
In his third cause of action, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to pay him for all hours worked in violation of Labor Code section 204. Compl. ¶¶ 29-33. Section 204 governs when employees are to be paid their wages and requires that all wages "earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays." Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a). Here, Plaintiff's pay statements show Defendant consistently paid his salary according to the statutory timetable. Azrael Decl., Ex. E. However, they do not show that Defendant paid Plaintiff for all overtime hours he claims to have worked.