No. CV90-0275369S
[…] However, our Connecticut collateral sources definition, in stark contrast with the Florida statute, is far more narrowly defined, including only payments made under health and similar insurance and payments made pursuant to contract or agreement. In the context of such a narrowly defined statute, an express exclusion of workers' compensation benefits is not necessary.
Even if workers' compensation benefits could be found to be within the statutory definition of "collateral sources," the provisions of section 52-225a require that workers' compensation benefits not be deducted from jury verdicts. Section 52-225a explicitly provides that "there shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists. . ." Under General Statutes 31-293, an employer who has paid workers' compensation benefits may bring an action against a third party legally liable for causing the employee's injuries or the employer may join as party plaintiff in the employee's action against such a third party.